State v. Kyllo
[…] State v. Riley, 137 Wn.2d 904, 910, 976 P.2d 624 (1999) (citing State v. Davis, 119 Wn.2d 657, 666, 835 P.2d 1039 (1992)), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 917 (2004). With conflicting evidence regarding the identity of the aggressor, an aggressor instruction is "particularly appropriate." State v. Cyrus, 66 Wn. App. 502, 508-09, 832 P.2d 142 (1992), review denied, 120 Wn.2d 1031 (1993). The trial court's aggressor instruction was proper.

RCW 9A.16.020 states in pertinent part:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

. . . .

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.

POAA

Kyllo next contends that his Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial was violated when the trial court found that he was the same person previously convicted of two prior most serious offenses.