State v. Kutnar
[…] Appellant now claims that the trial court's decision amounted to reversible error. We will examine each proposed tandem of greater and lesser offenses in turn.

Appellant was indicted for abduction in violation of R.C. 2905.02(A)(2). This statute provides that "No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly * * * [b]y force or threat, restrain the liberty of another person, under circumstances which create a risk of physical harm to, or place the other person in fear[.]" Appellant requested an instruction on unlawful restraint as a lesser included offense of abduction. R.C. 2905.03 proscribes unlawful restraint by mandating that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."

Abduction is a felony of the third degree, whereas unlawful restraint is a misdemeanor of the third degree. As a result, unlawful restraint carries a lesser penalty than abduction.