State v. Kuszmaul
[…] K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3603, the statute granting the State the right to file an interlocutory appeal, states:

“When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.”

To this end, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3604(2) provides for the tolling of the statutory speedy trial clock during certain appeals taken by the State pursuant to K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3603, stating:

“The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is entitled to discharge under K.S.A. 22–3402, and amendments thereto. For purposes of this section, ‘an appeal by the prosecution’ includes, but is not limited to ... appeals authorized by K.S.A. 22–3603, and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.)

Kuszmaul relies on three cases, State v. Unruh, 263 Kan. 185, 946 P.2d 1369 (1997), State v. Jones, 236 Kan. 427, 691 P.2d 35 (1984), and State v.