State v. Kukes
[…] The trial court denied the request for a continuance, but permitted Kumbera to testify by telephone.

At trial, Miller testified against Kukes. Kukes sought to impeach Miller with the results of the PBT. Kukes argued that the PBT result would establish that Miller was intoxicated at the time of the incident and that the accuracy and credibility of her testimony about the incident could be questioned. The trial court ruled that the PBT result was inadmissible under § 343.303, STATS.

Section 343.303, STATS., provides in relevant part:

The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).

When the jury returned its verdict, Kukes' trial counsel declined an opportunity to individually poll the jury.

PRELIMINARY BREATH TEST RESULT

Kukes contends the trial court erred by refusing to allow evidence of Miller's PBT test. The trial court relied on § 343.303, STATS., which generally bars the evidentiary use of PBT results. The State concedes that, under State v. Beaver , 181 Wis.2d 959, 512 N.W.2d 254 (Ct.App. 1994), the trial court's reliance on § 343.303 was incorrect.