State v. Krutz
[…] R.C. Chapter 2921 also has two additional requirements not found in R.C. Chapter 2913: (1) that the thief be a public official and (2) that he use his office to commit or facilitate commission of that theft or that the property or services involved be owned by the government. R.C. 2921.41(A). Thus, while thievery is regulated by both chapters, R.C. Chapter 2921 adds these requirements in order to serve a separate purpose — more stringent punishment of, and protection of the public from, those who abuse and corrupt public offices.

R.C. 2921.41 provides in part:
"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft in office, a felony of the third degree.
"(C)(1) A public official or party official who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, theft in office is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state."

In sum, we feel there is no need to read R.C. 2913.02, 2913.61(C), and 2921.41 in pari materia due to the unambiguous language of R.C. 2913.61(C).