State v. Kruger
[…] This constituted a "single criminal objective." Cf. State v. Gould, 562 N.W.2d 518, 521 (Minn. 1997) (holding that "obtaining as much money as possible" is too broad to constitute a single criminal objective). Penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant and against the state. See State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn. 2002) ("A rule of strict construction applies to penal statutes, and all reasonable doubt concerning legislative intent should be resolved in favor of the defendant."); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010) ("When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering . . . the object to be attained.").

I conclude the sales involved in counts one and two were sufficiently close in time, place, and criminal objective to make up a single behavioral incident, thereby preventing separate sentences. See Minn.