State v. Kruger
[…] Stat. § 645.16 (2010) ("When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering . . . the object to be attained.").

I conclude the sales involved in counts one and two were sufficiently close in time, place, and criminal objective to make up a single behavioral incident, thereby preventing separate sentences. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 ("[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, he may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.").


Summaries of

State v. Kruger

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Jun 11, 2012
A11-713 (Minn. Ct. App. Jun. 11, 2012)

determining two drug sales were not one behavioral incident when they occurred five and a half hours apart in different locations two blocks away from each other