State v. Krueger
[…] Krueger was indicted for Robbery 1, specifically, for violating HRS § 708-840(1)(a), which proscribes, in relevant part, the act of "intentionally or knowingly inflict[ing] . . . serious bodily injury upon another" while "in the course of committing theft." The trial court, at the State's request, instructed the jury to consider whether Krueger was guilty of HRS § 708-841(1)(a), which proscribes, in relevant part, the act of "us[ing] force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance" while "in the course of committing theft."

HRS § 701-109(4) provides that:

(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when: