State v. Krueger
[…] Rule 7. Indictment, Information, or Complaint
. . .
(f) Amendment.
(1) The court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended at any time before trial commences if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
(2) The court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended after trial commences and before verdict or finding if the defendant personally, knowingly, and voluntarily agrees to the amendment on the record.

Even under the amended rule, however, the key question is whether Robbery 2 is an included offense of Robbery 1. Pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4) (1993), "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information." Therefore, if Robbery 2 is an included offense to the original charge of Robbery 1, there would be no amended charge and HRPP Rule 7(f) would not apply. See, e.g. United States v.