State v. Krueger
[…] The trial court, at the State's request, instructed the jury to consider whether Krueger was guilty of HRS § 708-841(1)(a), which proscribes, in relevant part, the act of "us[ing] force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance" while "in the course of committing theft."

HRS § 701-109(4) provides that:

(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
. . . .
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
HRS § 701-109(4).
Pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4)(a), the general rule is that "an offense is included if it is impossible to commit the greater without also committing the lesser." State v. Burdett, 70 Haw. 85, 87-88, 762 P.2d 164, 166 (1988).