State v. Kroubetz
[…] ¶24 Kroubetz also asserts the circuit court erred when it denied his single objection to a few "leading" questions posed to Linda in the form of whether she "remembered" what she said during her recorded statement. Assuming without deciding such questions were leading, Kroubetz has failed to establish the court erred in allowing the State to ask a then ten-year-old witness a leading question. "There are occasions when leading questions may be not only necessary, but desirable." State v. Barnes , 203 Wis. 2d 132, 138, 552 N.W.2d 857 (Ct. App. 1996); see also WIS. STAT. § 906.11(3) ("Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness's testimony."). One such occasion is the direct examination of a child: "[W]hen § 906.11(3) is applied to a child witness, an exception to the undesirability of leading questions on direct examination has been historically recognized." Barnes , 203 Wis. 2d at 139 (cited sources omitted).