State v. Kroubetz
[…] The existence of the stipulation also implicates the doctrine of invited error, by which we generally decline to review alleged errors that are brought about by the appellant's conduct before the circuit court. See State v. Freymiller , 2007 WI App 6, ¶15, 298 Wis. 2d 333, 727 N.W.2d 334 (2006).

¶19 Kroubetz faults the circuit court for accepting the stipulation, but he cites no authority indicating the court was precluded from admitting the statement based upon the parties' stipulation that each element of WIS. STAT. § 908.08(3) was satisfied. Under WIS. STAT. § 901.03, "error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and ... a timely objection ... appears ... stating the specific ground of objection[.]" WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1)(a). There was no objection to the admission of Linda's statement as both parties agreed the requirements of § 908.08(3) were satisfied, and, as a result, the court had no discretion to otherwise exclude the statement.