State v. Kroubetz
[…] ¶25 Finally, Kroubetz argues the circuit court erred by not having the playing of the video recording transcribed into the record, which he contends is required by WIS. STAT. § 885.42(4) and SCR 71.01(2)(d). The issue of whether these provisions require transcription of a recording admitted under WIS. STAT. § 908.08 is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Ruiz-Velez , 2008 WI App 169, ¶3, 314 Wis. 2d 724, 762 N.W.2d 449.

¶26 Kroubetz initially relies on Ruiz-Velez , where this court required transcription of a recording admitted under WIS. STAT. § 908.08 based upon the 2007-08 version of WIS. STAT. § 885.42(4). Ruiz-Velez , 314 Wis. 2d 724, ¶¶4-6. At that time, court rules required that "[a]t trial, videotape depositions and other testimony presented by videotape shall be reported." Ruiz-Velez , 314 Wis. 2d 724, ¶4 (emphasis added); see also SCR 71.01(2) (2007-08).

¶27 Kroubetz's reliance on Ruiz-Velez fails, as both WIS. STAT. § 885.42(4) and SCR 71.01(2) have since been materially modified.