State v. Krogman
[…] The issue is whether the allegation of Krogman's prior violation dates, coupled with the allegation that all the violations resulted in convictions, is sufficient when the conviction dates are not specifically alleged. Criminal complaints are evaluated from a commonsense, nonhypertechnical reading. See State v. Blalock , 150 Wis.2d 688, 694, 442 N.W.2d 514, 516 (Ct.App. 1989). A court may draw reasonable inferences from the allegations of a criminal complaint. See State v. Chinavare , 185 Wis.2d 528, 534, 518 N.W.2d 772, 774 (Ct.App. 1994). Section 346.65(2c), Stats., 1995-96, provides that "the 5-year or 10-year period shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations that resulted in the revocation or convictions." It is self-evident that a conviction cannot precede a violation. Here, all of the violation dates which resulted in convictions fall within a ten-year period measured from the violation date in this case.