State v. Krogman
[…] Mar. 18, 1998). Despite her refusal, the police forcibly obtained a blood sample from Krogman. This sample was analyzed by Kim Ricksecker, a chemist with the State Lab of Hygiene. Over Krogman's objection, Ricksecker testified as to the result of the gas chromatography analysis of the blood sample.

On appeal, Krogman renews her argument that the trial court improperly admitted Ricksecker's testimony concerning the blood test result. Krogman first contends that Judge Carlson erroneously admitted the evidence under the automatic admissibility provisions of the implied consent law, § 343.305(5)(d), Stats. This section states, in relevant part, "the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant . . . or any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration."

We reject this argument. When Krogman registered this objection, Judge Carlson pointedly responded that he was not admitting the evidence under the implied consent law. The judge said, "I'm not accepting [the evidence] on that basis.