State v. Krogman
[…] See id . at para. (c). If the present conviction is the fourth within a ten-year period, the penalties include a fine of not less than $600 nor more than $2000 and a term of imprisonment for not less than sixty days nor more than one year. See id . at para. (d). If the present conviction is the fifth within a ten-year period, the penalties include a fine of not less than $600 nor more than $2000 and a term of imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year. See id . at para. (e).

We disagree. We hold that the statute is clear and unambiguous. Section 346.65(2)(a), Stats., says that any person violating § 346.63(1), Stats., "shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except as provided in pars. (b) to (f)." (Emphasis added.) Thus, in order for the accused to qualify as a first time offender under the forfeiture provisions of para. (a), the accused must first be disqualified from the other subsections of the statutes which authorize a criminal prosecution.