State v. Kreus
[…] See State v. Ferrero, 229 Ariz. 239, ¶ 20, 274 P.3d 509, 513 (2012). The state contends the condoms and magazines were admissible under Rule 404(b) as circumstantial evidence of Kreus's sexual intent. Indeed, the trial court's stated justification for admitting the evidence was to allow the state to support its theory that Kreus was sexually motivated to commit the crimes. See A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (person commits kidnapping by "knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury, or a sexual offense on the victim"); State v.