State v. Kreck
[…] Loomis testified he was the custodian of this record and that such records were entered in the regular course of business of the state toxicologist. Thus, the State contends the defendant is precluded from asserting a violation of his constitutional right of confrontation. Furthermore, it is contended that the admissibility of the report was discretionary with the trial court and no abuse of discretion occurred. McDaniel v. United States, 343 F.2d 785 (5th Cir. 1965).

RCW 5.45.020:
"A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

[1] We need not decide whether the admission of the report was proper under the business records act; the failure of the State in not attempting to secure the attendance of Mr.