State v. Kreck
[…] ( Cf. CrR 6.13.)

United States Constitution, Amendment 6:
"RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL, WITNESSES, ETC. In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense."
RCW 10.52.060:
"Every person accused of crime shall have the right to meet the witnesses produced against him face to face: Provided, That whenever any witness whose deposition shall have been taken pursuant to law by a magistrate, in the presence of the defendant and his counsel, shall be absent, and cannot be found when required to testify upon any trial or hearing, so much of such deposition as the court shall deem admissible and competent shall be admitted and read as evidence in such case."

The State urges that the toxicologist's report was properly admitted, its being within the business records act exception to the hearsay rule in that Dr.