State v. Kraklio
[…] The record before us, even with the evidence presented during the limited remand, contains no substantial evidence of when Dirksen last made, or Kraklio last assisted her in making, fraudulent applications for food stamp benefits or FIP benefits. The existing record thus provides us with no way to determine whether a statute of limitations defense to Count 4 or 5 would have probably led to a different result on those counts if it had been investigated, prepared, and presented.

2. Count 6.

Under section 249A.7 (Title XIX Medicaid assistance) a person commits a fraudulent practice when the person either (1) "obtains assistance or payments for medical assistance by knowingly making or causing to be made, a false statement or a misrepresentation of a material fact or by knowingly failing to disclose a material fact required of the applicant," or (2) "knowingly makes or causes to be made, a false statement or a misrepresentation of a material fact or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact concerning the applicant's eligibility for aid."