State v. Kozlowski
[…] (See U.S. Const., 5th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, 15.) They raised this issue in the trial court without success in their motion to set aside the kidnapping charges in the information.

On appeal, Kozlowski and Gatson couch this claim as one of statutory interpretation, arguing that because the applicable statute can reasonably be construed in the manner that they suggest, they are entitled to the benefit of any doubt about the meaning of its language. In 1999, section 209 made it a felony for "[a]ny person who . . . kidnaps . . . another person . . . for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, or [for] any person [to aid or abet] any such act . . . ." (See former 209, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1997, ch. 817, 2, italics added.)