State v. Kornegay
[…] See id.

At Ms. Tindall's probation revocation hearing, the trial court reviewed the evidence and ruled that she “did unlawfully willfully without legal justification violate[ ] the terms and conditions of her probation as alleged in the violation reports, and ... that she [ ] committed a subsequent offense while on probation.” Id. at ––––, 742 S.E.2d at 274. (emphasis added). The trial court revoked her probation and activated her sentence. Id.

We noted that:

Prior to revocation of probation, the court must hold a hearing, “unless the probationer waives the hearing....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) (2011). The State must give the probationer notice of the [probation revocation] hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” Id. “The notice, unless waived by the probationer, must be given at least 24 hours before the hearing.” Id. The purpose of the notice mandated by this section is to allow the defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation violation hearing for the same act.
Id. at ––––, 742 S.E.2d at 274 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Because Ms.