State v. Kopetka
[…] This charge adequately alleges the felony-murder offense which constitutes murder in the third degree.

The provision of the proposed Minnesota Criminal Code which defines murder in the third degree correctly divides the offense into two categories in accordance with interpretations given to the statute by the Minnesota decisions referred to in the opinion. The proposed statute, § 609.195, clearly states the offense in the following language:
"Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by either of the following means, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years:
"(1) Perpetrates an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life; or