State v. Koosmann
[…] Minn. Stat. § 634.16 provides for introduction of breath-test results without antecedent expert testimony about the reliability of a testing instrument when the test is performed by a person fully trained in the use of the instrument and the instrument has been approved by the commissioner of public safety. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 11 (2012) ("'Infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument' means a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.").