State v. Koorsen
[…] City of Indpls., 175 Ind.App. at 128-29, 369 N.E.2d at 1114-15. Like its federal counterpart, RARPA created "a narrow exception to the general rule of non-recovery of litigation expenses in condemnation proceedings." City of Hammond v. Marina Ent. Complex, Inc., 681 N.E.2d 1139, 1142 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997) (citing United States v. 410.69 Acres of Land, 608 F.2d 1073, 1076 (5th Cir. 1979)); compare 42 U.S.C. § 4654, with Ind. Code § 8-23-17-27.

Known as the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act of 1970, the federal scheme is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-55. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 4621 ("This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.").

[¶12] Now codified as Indiana Code § 8-23-17-27(c), RARPA's fee-shifting provision for inverse condemnation actions-the RARPA Expense Statute-states: