State v. Koorsen
[…] ***
[Landowners' Response]
The Plaintiffs, Brian Koorsen ("Koorsen") and Kelly Hoffman ("Hoffman"), by counsel, respectfully notify the State of Indiana and the Court that they accept the Offer of Settlement for total just compensation, exclusive of interest and costs, in the amount of Forty-Five Thousand Dollars and Zero Cents ($45, 000.00) (the
"Settlement Amount"). Because this cause was brought pursuant to Ind. Code § 32-24-1-16 and Ind. Code § 8-23-17-27, Koorsen and Hoffman also are entitled, in addition to the Settlement Amount, an award of "reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the proceeding." Ind. Code § 8-23-17-27(c). Therefore, Koorsen and Hoffman respectfully request that the Court schedule a hearing so the Court can determine interest, costs, and an appropriate award pursuant to Ind. Code § 8-23-17-27(c).
***
[State's Reply]