State v. Koorsen
[…] Code § 8-23-17-27.

Known as the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act of 1970, the federal scheme is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-55. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 4621 ("This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.").

[¶12] Now codified as Indiana Code § 8-23-17-27(c), RARPA's fee-shifting provision for inverse condemnation actions-the RARPA Expense Statute-states:

The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in [an inverse condemnation] proceeding . . . in awarding compensation for the taking of property by an agency, or the agency effecting a settlement of a proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to the plaintiff, as a part of the judgment or settlement a sum that will in the opinion of the court or the agency reimburse the plaintiff for reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the proceeding.
Ind. Code § 8-23-17-27(c) (formerly Ind. Code § 8-13-18.5-13(c)).