State v. Koorsen
[…] Compare Ind. Code § 8-23-17-1 (2021) with Ind. Code § 8-13-18.5-2 (1977); see generally City of Indpls., 175 Ind.App. at 129-30, 369 N.E.2d at 1115.

[¶13] Fee shifting in eminent domain proceedings further changed in 1977, when the General Assembly amended the EDC to require settlement negotiations and to permit the landowner's recovery of litigation expenses, under certain circumstances, when those negotiations fail. Now codified as Indiana Code § 32-24-1-12, the amendment's negotiation provision-the Settlement Statute- states, in pertinent part:

(a) Not later than forty-five (45) days before a trial involving the issue of damages, the plaintiff shall, and a defendant may, file and serve on the other party an offer of settlement. . . . The offer must state that it is made under this section and specify the
amount, exclusive of interest and costs, that the party serving the offer is willing to accept as just compensation and damages for the property sought to be acquired. . . .
***
(c) If the offer is rejected, it may not be referred to for any purpose at the trial but may be considered solely for the purpose of awarding costs and litigation expenses under section 14 of this chapter.