State v. Koorsen
[…] ***
(c) If the offer is rejected, it may not be referred to for any purpose at the trial but may be considered solely for the purpose of awarding costs and litigation expenses under section 14 of this chapter.
(d) This section does not limit or restrict the right of a defendant to payment of any amounts authorized by law in addition to damages for the property taken from the defendant.
***
Ind. Code § 32-24-1-12 (formerly Ind. Code § 32-11-1-8.1).

[¶14] As indicated in subsection (c) above, the Settlement Statute operates in conjunction with Indiana Code § 32-24-1-14-the EDC Expense Statute-to permit litigation expenses under certain circumstances. In pertinent part, the EDC Expense Statute states:

[I]f there is a trial and the amount of damages awarded to the defendant by the judgment, exclusive of interest and costs, is greater than the amount specified in the last offer of settlement made by the plaintiff under section 12 of this chapter, the court shall allow the defendant the defendant's litigation expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount not to exceed the lesser of:
(1) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25, 000); or
(2) the fair market value of the defendant's property or easement as determined under this chapter.
Ind. Code § 32-24-1-14(b) (formerly Ind. Code § 32-11-1-10).

II. Validity of Settlement Agreement

[¶15] The State and Landowners engaged in settlement negotiations within the knotted schemes of the RARPA Expense Statute, Settlement Statute, and EDC Expense Statute.