State v. Kone
[…] ¶ 62 Kone also contends the court did not have the authority to require him to obtain a substance abuse evaluation or a mental health evaluation following completion of a sexual deviancy evaluation, and if directed to do so by his sexual deviancy treatment specialist or Community Corrections Officer. But as the State points out, and Kone does not dispute, the Department of Corrections had authority to require evaluations and treatment under former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(b) (2006 and 2008) (“the court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.720”).