State v. Koncel
[…] Because we have determined substantial evidence supports his conviction for first-degree kidnapping, we conclude the district court correctly decided to submit felony murder to the jury.

D. Jury instruction on joint criminal conduct. Koncel also claims the trial court erred in giving a jury instruction on joint criminal conduct because it contemplates that a "different crime" would be committed by another participant in furtherance of the defendant's offense. The challenged instruction was taken verbatim from Iowa Criminal Jury Instruction 200.7:

Iowa Code section 703.2 defines joint criminal conduct:
When two or more persons, acting in concert, knowingly participate in a public offense, each is responsible for the acts of the other done in furtherance of the commission of the offense or escape therefrom, and each person's guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting, unless the act was one which the person could not reasonably expect to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense.

When two or more persons act together and knowingly commit a crime, each is responsible for the other's acts during the commission of the crime or escape from the scene.