State v. Koloski
[…] Minn. R. Evid. 412. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a) (Supp. 2007), contains language similar to Rule 412, but adds the following requirement: "In order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated." In the event of a conflict between a rule and statute, the rule controls. Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6 (2006) ("If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.").

The rape shield law emphasizes the general irrelevance of a victim's sexual history but does not remove it from the jury's consideration if it is relevant. State v. Crims, 540 N.W.2d 860, 867 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1996).