State v. Koloski
[…] State v. Profit, 591 N.W.2d 451, 463 (Minn. 1999).

Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct is not admissible in criminal-sexual-conduct cases except in limited circumstances:

(A) When consent of the victim is a defense in the case,

(i) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue, relevant and material to the issue of consent [is admissible].

Minn. R. Evid. 412. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a) (Supp. 2007), contains language similar to Rule 412, but adds the following requirement: "In order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated." In the event of a conflict between a rule and statute, the rule controls. Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6 (2006) ("If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.").