State v. Kokkinakos
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added.) State v. Michael A., 297 Conn. 808, 818–19, 1 A.3d 46 (2010) (discussing General Statutes [Rev. to 1999] § 53a–40 [a] through [f] ).

Prior to the enactment of Public Acts, Special Session, January 2008, No. 08–1, § 7, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 53a–40 (j) provided that a trial court may impose a greater sentence than that authorized for the crime for which a person presently stands convicted when that person “has been found to be a persistent serious felony offender, and the court is of the opinion that such person's history and character and the nature and circumstances of such person's criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration will best serve the public interest....”

On September 11, 2007, after the defendant had committed the underlying offenses on May 8, 2007, but before he was sentenced on August 8, 2008, our Supreme Court officially released its decision in State v. Bell, 283 Conn. 748, 931 A.2d 198 (2007).