State v. Kogan
[…] Kogan appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶11 Before trial, Kogan filed motions in limine seeking to cross-examine the victim about issues relating to prior sexual conduct. Kogan contends that the superior court improperly restricted that examination under A.R.S. § 13-1421, commonly referred to as the Rape Shield Law. We review the superior court's exclusion of evidence under § 13-1421 for an abuse of discretion, but we consider the court's interpretation of the statute de novo. See State v. Nordstrom, 230 Ariz. 110, 114, ¶ 8 (2012); State v. Herrera, 232 Ariz. 536, 549, ¶ 38 (App. 2013).

¶12 A.R.S. § 13-1421 states:

A. Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter. Evidence of specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted only if a judge finds the evidence is