State v. Kocur
[…] The reviewing court must assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

The jury found Kocur guilty of attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b). Under this section, it is a crime for any person to "engage[] in sexual penetration with another person . . . if . . . the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant." Id. If there is more than a ten-year age difference, as here, mistake of age is not a defense. Id. Consent is never a defense. Id.