State v. Kochav
[…] Ibid. It also requires "focusing on the specific facts of each case." Id. at 117. However, "merger may be improper even where a single course of conduct constitutes a violation of two different criminal statutes." Ibid.

In order to be convicted of theft by deception, the State must prove: (1) the defendant obtained the property of another; (2) the defendant purposely obtained the property by deception; and (3) the victim relied upon the deception in parting with the property. Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Theft by Deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)" (rev. Apr. 15, 2013). A person deceives if he purposely "[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a). In contrast, in order to be convicted of money laundering, the State must prove defendant