State v. Koch
[…] Kent, 970 N.E.2d 833, 841 (N.Y. 2012) (insufficient evidence of guilt where no evidence suggested defendant knew of images stored in cache); State v. Barger, 247 P.3d 309, 311 (Or. 2011) (same); Worden v. State, 213 P.3d 144, 147-48 (Alaska Ct. App. 2009) (same); Barton v. State, 648 S.E.2d 660, 663 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (same). Minnesota currently criminalizes only possessing images of child pornography, and the statute does not apparently criminalize viewing an image that appears on a computer screen. See Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2010) ("A person who possesses a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer . . . containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character, is guilty of a felony."). If we faced the limited legal question of whether the presence of an image in a computer's cache is sufficient to prove possession, Koch's arguments might prevail.

But we need not decide that question to resolve this appeal.