State v. Known
[…] CW lost her fob in June, 2014. She purchased a replacement fob. Moana Pacific's records, in evidence at the trial, show that CW purchased the replacement fob on June 27, 2014. Moana Pacific's security records show that between 1:33 p.m. and 1:37 p.m. on March 27, 2015, a fob registered to unit 4508 was used to take an elevator from the lobby to the 43rd floor, from the 43rd floor to the 45th floor, and from the 45th floor to the lobby. There were no other uses of that fob during the month of March, 2015.

HRS § 708-810 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . . .

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

A fob is a small, gray, teardrop-shaped electronic device. It does not bear any marks identifying it with the Moana Pacific Condominium.