State v. Knight
[…] When the State appeals a defendant's release, this Court must affirm if the order is supported by the proceedings below. Id. § 7556(c).

Contrary to the State's assertion, the trial court's order in this case is subject to a deferential standard of review. See 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c) (governing State appeals from a defendant's release on bail and conditions). State v. Steuerwald, 2012 VT 98, _ Vt. _, which the State cites to urge a more searching de novo review, considered a defendant's appeal from a detention without bail, which is governed by a separate statutory provision. See 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d) ("A person held without bail under section 7553a of this title prior to trial shall be entitled to an independent, second evidentiary hearing on the merits of the denial of bail, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the supreme court forthwith.").

After reviewing the record in accordance with our deferential standard, I conclude that the trial court's order finds adequate support in the evidence presented. The State is rightly concerned about the potential for abuse victims to shield their abusers.