State v. Kluth
[…] The defendant would then allegedly tell the complainants that his lobster truck had broken down and that if he could not obtain money for the repairs, his lobsters would spoil. The informations allege that defendant would ask the complainants for money; they further allege that he would promise to repay the money and that he would often also promise to give the complainants some lobsters. According to the informations, defendant never repaid the complainants.

.Section 11–41–5(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(b) Any person convicted of an offense in violation of §§ 11–41–1 – 11–41–7, except § 11–41–3, which involves a victim who is a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older at the time of the offense and which involves property or money * * * secreted by false pretenses * * *, with a value in excess of five hundred dollars ($500), shall be punished * * *.”

B

The Motion to Transfer Venue