State v. Kluth
[…] After her review of G.L.1956 § 12–3–4(b),

the trial justice remarked that “venue ought not to be considered in a cavalier fashion,” and she said that she would not assume proper venue just because “somehow” the cases had been transferred to her court. In view of the language of § 12–3–4(b), the trial justice directed the parties to the then presiding justice so that he might decide the motion with respect to the transfer of venue.

.General Laws 1956 § 12–3–4(b) provides as follows:
“(b) For the purpose of prosecuting and punishing criminal offenses over which the superior court has jurisdiction, the state of Rhode Island is declared to be a single district. The offenses shall be prosecuted and punished at the following locations unless otherwise ordered by the presiding justice:
“(1) For offenses committed in a city or town within Providence or Bristol counties, at the superior court in Providence;
“(2) For offenses committed in the city of Warwick or a town within Kent county, at the superior court in Warwick;