State v. Kluth
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgments of the Superior Court.

I

Facts and Travel


A



Criminal Informations


This case arises from seventeen criminal informations filed against defendant, which in 2007 were filed in all four Superior Courts in Rhode Island. We summarize below the allegations made in those informations. We have set forth the allegations made in each information in further detail in the appendix to this opinion.

The defendant was charged with obtaining money by false pretenses in violation of G.L.1956 § 11–41–4

and § 11–41–5.

.General Laws 1956 § 11–41–4 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Every person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money * * * with intent to cheat or defraud * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny.”