State v. Kleppe
[…] Iowa Code section 915.21(e), provides: "If the victim is unable to make an oral or written statement because of the victim's age, or mental, emotional, or physical incapacity, the victim's attorney or a designated representative shall have the opportunity to make a statement on behalf of the victim."

We note also that the sister was not a victim under section 915.10(3). See State v. Tesch, 704 N.W.2d 440, 452 (Iowa 2005) (finding the wife of the victim—who had presented his own oral victim impact statement—did not qualify as a victim under section 915.10(3)). We also note the testimony of the victim's sister was not a "victim impact statement" under chapter 915. A "victim impact statement" as that term is defined in the code is "a written or oral presentation to the court by the victim or the victim's representative that indicates the physical, emotional, financial, or other effects of the offense on the victim." Iowa Code § 915.10(4). A person giving a victim impact statement is not placed under oath and is not subject to cross-examination. See id. § 915.21(3).