State v. Kleppe
[…] Next, Kleppe asserts it was improper for the court to accept the testimony from the victim's sister at the sentencing hearing. Because his attorney did not object to the testimony, he raises this claim as an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. Kleppe claims under section 915.21(1)(e) the victim's sister could testify only if the victim was unable or unavailable to make a statement. In the present case, the victim submitted a written victim impact statement. Accordingly, the victim was both able and available to make a statement.

Iowa Code section 915.21(e), provides: "If the victim is unable to make an oral or written statement because of the victim's age, or mental, emotional, or physical incapacity, the victim's attorney or a designated representative shall have the opportunity to make a statement on behalf of the victim."

We note also that the sister was not a victim under section 915.10(3). See State v. Tesch, 704 N.W.2d 440, 452 (Iowa 2005) (finding the wife of the victim—who had presented his own oral victim impact statement—did not qualify as a victim under section 915.10(3)).