State v. Kleppe
[…] A "victim" is defined in section 915.10(3) to mean:

a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed in this state. "Victim" also includes the immediate family members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense.

The court in Tesch did not address whether the wife's victim impact statement was admissible under sections 901.2 and 901.5.

We conclude district court correctly admitted the testimony of the victim's sister under sections 901.2 and 901.5. Section 901.2 provides:

1. Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a public offense may be rendered, the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The court may consider information from other sources.
The State offered the testimony of the victim's sister on an issue that is relevant to the question of sentencing—the effect the crime had on the victim and her family.