State v. Klembus
[…] Each count also included a repeat OVI offender specification “concerning prior felony offenses” pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413(A), which states:

The offender, within twenty years of committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses.

{¶ 3} Klembus filed a motion to dismiss the specification clause, arguing it violated the Equal Protection Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions.