State v. Kleist
[…] The court ruled only evidence of retail prices at retail stores comparable to The Bon Marche would be admissible, and excluded the proposed evidence.

Ms. Kleist contends the court should not have excluded evidence of the price at which Nordstrom, a nearby retail store, was selling items identical to those she was accused of taking, on the grounds the items had been marked down from their original price at Nordstrom. Second degree theft is theft of property which exceeds $250 in value. RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). Value is defined as "the market value of the property . . . at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act." RCW 9A.56.010(12)(a).

"Market value" is defined in this state as the price which a well-informed buyer would pay to a well-informed seller, where neither is obliged to enter into the transaction.

State v. Clark, 13 Wn. App. 782, 787, 537 P.2d 820 (1975).