State v. K.J.R.
[…] II. SSODA

K.R. asserts that the trial court erred when it revoked his SSODA on the grounds that a suitable placement had not been found.

When sentencing a juvenile offender under . . . (JJA), [chapter] 13.40 [RCW], the court may in appropriate cases suspend the juvenile's disposition and impose a [SSODA]. RCW 13.40.160(5). An [sic] SSODA disposition places the juvenile on community supervision and ordinarily includes a number of conditions. State v. Hayden, 72 Wn. App. 27, 30, 863 P.2d 129 (1993).

RCW 13.40.160(3), which authorizes a SSODA, states in part:

(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense . . . the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may order an examination to determine whether the respondent is amenable to treatment.

. . . .

The examiner shall assess and report regarding the respondent's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and shall include, at a minimum:

(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the offender and therapist;

(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and description of planned treatment modalities;

(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;

(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and

(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.

"The decision to grant or deny a SSODA lies wholly within the discretion of the trial court, and [this court on appeal] review[s] its decision only for abuse of discretion." State v. L.W., 101 Wn. App. 595, 599, 6 P.3d 596 (2000). The court reviews issues of law de novo. State v. McCormack, 117 Wn.2d 141, 143, 812 P.2d 483 (1991), cert. denied, McCormack v. Washington, 502 U.S. 111, 112 S.Ct. 1215, 117 L.Ed.2d 453 (1992). Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. McFreeze Corp. v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 102 Wn. App. 196, 198, 6 P.3d 1187 (2000).

Relying upon RCW 13.40.160(3)(b)(ix), K.R. asserts that the trial court acted outside its statutory authority when it revoked his SSODA. RCW 13.40.160(3)(b)(ix) states:

If the offender violates any condition of the disposition or the court finds that the respondent is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment, the court may revoke the suspension and order execution of the disposition or the court may impose a penalty of up to thirty days' confinement for violating conditions of the disposition. The court may order both execution of the disposition and up to thirty days' confinement for the violation of the conditions of the disposition. The court shall give credit for any confinement time previously served if that confinement was for the offense for which the suspension is being revoked.

K.R. reasons that because RCW 13.40.160(3)(b)(ix) does not expressly provide that a SSODA may be revoked on the grounds that a placement is unavailable, the trial court erred in revoking his SSODA when it determined that a placement in a treatment facility was unavailable. We disagree.