State v. K.J.R.
[…] The trial court was not required to grant a SSODA and leave it in place absent a placement, nor to withhold its order until a placement was secured. The method used by the trial court made K.R.'s manifest injustice disposition clear. It provided a reasonable amount of time to arrange a SSODA and authorized a SSODA in the event that a placement became available.

K.R. also argues that the trial court's revocation of his SSODA solely because of a lack of placement contravenes RCW 13.40.150(5). RCW 13.40.150(5) provides that "[a] court may not commit a juvenile to a state institution solely because of the lack of facilities, including treatment facilities, existing in the community." RCW 13.40.150(5).

K.R. was committed to JRA under a manifest injustice disposition based on his high risk to reoffend, his need for treatment, and a lack of parental control.