State v. Kirvin
[…] DECISION

ISSUE ONE.

CONCLUSION. The juvenile offender's warrantless misdemeanor arrest by the Seattle police officer was authorized by RCW 10.31.100. Because the arrest was lawful, the motion to suppress evidence was properly denied by the trial court.

The juvenile offender contends that his warrantless misdemeanor arrest was unlawful because the offense was not committed in the presence of the arresting officer and was not one of the RCW 10.31.100 exceptions to that requirement. He further contends that his statements given after the arrest must accordingly be suppressed. We disagree.

RCW 10.31.100 reads in relevant part: "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (3) of this section.
"(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property . . . shall have the authority to arrest the person."