State v. Kirvin
[…] See WPIC 35.50.

Here a security officer testified that the juvenile offender came running down the street behind him as the officer was pursuing the shoplift suspect, stood 1 foot away from him as he waited outside the drugstore and identified himself, and then "knock[ed] me with his shoulder; shoving me, bump[ing] into me with his shoulders". This undisputed evidence was sufficient to satisfy any rational trier of fact that a simple assault had been committed, if the juvenile offender had no valid defense.

The juvenile offender invoked the statutory "defense of others" defense, RCW 9A.16.020(3), and asserts that the State did not meet its burden of proving the absence of this defense.

RCW 9A.16.020 reads in relevant part:
"The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . .
"(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary;"

[4] When the "defense of others" is properly raised, the trier of fact must determine whether the actor's apprehension of danger and use of force were reasonable. State v. Bernardy, 25 Wn. App. 146, 148, 605 P.2d 791 (1980); State v. Penn, 89 Wn.2d 63, 66, 568 P.2d 797 (1977).