State v. Kirkpatrick
[…] We review a trial court's conclusion that defendant's prior offenses are "comparable" to a qualifying Oregon sex offense for errors of law. State v. Carlton , 361 Or. 29, 35, 388 P.3d 1093 (2017). Likewise, we review for errors of law any questions of statutory interpretation. Mayfly Group, Inc. v. Ruiz , 241 Or. App. 77, 81, 250 P.3d 360, rev. den. , 350 Or. 530, 257 P.3d 1020 (2011).

The state concedes that the federal offense is not comparable to the Oregon felony sex crime asserted below because ORS 163.686 requires proof of an element that 18 USC section 2252(a)(1) does not. We agree and accept the state's concession. In relevant part, 18 USC section 2252 (a)(1) provides a criminal penalty for:

"(a) Any person who—

"(1) knowingly transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if—

"(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and

"(B) such visual depiction is of such conduct[.]"

In relevant part, ORS 163.686 provides: