State v. Kirkpatrick
[…] The state concedes that that argument is correct, and we agree. Based on the conceded issue, we remand for resentencing and otherwise affirm.

We recount the facts in relation to the sentencing issue presented. Defendant pleaded guilty to two of ten counts of encouraging child sex abuse in the first degree. ORS 163.684. In September 2014, defendant knowingly duplicated visual recordings of sexually explicit conduct involving a child. That offense is deemed a "sex crime" under ORS 163A.005(5)(g). Conviction of a felony sex crime raises the prospect of a presumptive sentence if a defendant has been sentenced for two prior felony sex crimes. Under ORS 137.719 :

"(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.

"(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.