STATE v. KIPP
[…] The State argues the district court misinterpreted section 804.20 and asserts Kipp was not denied his limited right to consult with an attorney before deciding to submit to chemical testing.

II. Standard of Review.

When the admission of evidence depends on the interpretation of a statute, we review for correction of errors at law. State v. Palmer, 554 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Iowa 1996) (citing State v. Kjos, 524 N.W.2d 195, 196 (Iowa 1994)).

III. Statutory Right To Contact an Attorney.

Iowa Code section 804.20 states in pertinent part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

Under this provision, a person has a limited statutory right to counsel before being required to take or refuse a chemical test. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 831-32 (Iowa 1978).