State v. King
[…] This second alibi contradicted the first alibi. In light of this, and in light of the strong eyewitness evidence placing him at the scene, King has not demonstrated that "the result of the proceeding would have been different," Strickland , 466 U.S. at 694, had he testified. Since King has failed to prove that he was prejudiced by the alleged deficient representation, his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim must be rejected.

3. Request for New Trial

Finally, King asks this court to exercise our power of discretionary reversal and order a new trial. Pursuant to § 752.35, Stats., we may reverse a circuit court judgment and remand a matter for a new trial, "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Section 752.35, Stats. "[A] new trial in the interest of justice will be granted only if there has been an apparent miscarriage of justice and it appears that a retrial under optimum circumstances will produce a different result." Jones v. State , 70 Wis.2d 41, 56, 233 N.W.2d 430, 438 (1975).