State v. King
[…] Kobelka, supra, at *2, citing State v. Waddell (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 163, 166, and State v. Phillips (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 72, 83. In the instant case, King argues that the error in the indictment rose to the level of plain error.

{¶ 11} The felony murder statute, R.C. 2903.02(B) states that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 12} King contends that his indictments for felony murder failed to inform him of the underlying offense which formed the basis for the charge. King's indictments for felony murder, as stated in Counts Three and Four, track the language of R.C. 2903.02(B).