State v. King
[…] See 2013 Minn. Laws ch. 47, § 4. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 637 (Minn. 2009). We must give effect to the plain language of an unambiguous statute. State v. Campbell, 814 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 2012).

Subdivision 6(a) of the restraining-order statute states that "[a] person who violates a restraining order issued under this section is subject to the penalties provided in paragraphs (b) to (d)." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(a) (2014). Paragraph (b) defines the crime and establishes a misdemeanor-level penalty, stating, "Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c) and (d), when a . . . restraining order is granted under this section and the respondent knows of the order, violation of the order is a misdemeanor." Id., subd. 6(b) (2014) (emphasis added). Paragraph (c) elevates the crime to a gross misdemeanor if it occurs within ten years of a previous qualified offense. Id., subd. 6(c) (2014).