State v. King
[…] King argues respondent State of Minnesota presented insufficient evidence to sustain the guilty verdict, and, in the alternative, that the district court abused its discretion when it admitted a report and testimony from a Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension (BCA) scientist without adequately verifying the chain of custody for the evidence the scientist tested. We affirm.

Although this case involves the alleged sale of both heroin and fentanyl, the state premised its charges only on the alleged sale of fentanyl. At the time of the offense, Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1), criminalized unlawful sale of "one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin." In 2023, the legislature amended the statute to extend the exception to both "heroin [and] fentanyl," but that law did not take effect until August 1, 2023, after King allegedly committed the offense in this case. 2023 Minn. Laws ch. 52, art. 15, § 10, at 1049-50.

FACTS