State v. King
[…] State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 329-30 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). The circumstantial evidence presented by the state "must form a complete chain that, in view of the evidence as a whole, leads so directly to the guilt of the defendant as to exclude beyond a reasonable doubt any reasonable inference other than guilt." State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted).

King argues the state presented insufficient evidence to prove he aided and abetted R.W.'s second-degree sale of a controlled substance. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1, a defendant "is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Thus, to sustain a conviction, the state must prove King (1) knew R.W. "was going to commit a crime" and (2) "intended his presence or actions to further the commission of that crime." State v. Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 2016).