State v. King
[…] Under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1, a defendant "is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Thus, to sustain a conviction, the state must prove King (1) knew R.W. "was going to commit a crime" and (2) "intended his presence or actions to further the commission of that crime." State v. Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 2016). The alleged crime R.W. committed is second-degree sale of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1), meaning R.W. "unlawfully s[old] one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin." To "sell" means "to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd 15a(1) (2018). Selling also includes offering, agreeing, or possessing a controlled substance with an intent, to perform any of the listed acts. Id., subd. 15(a)(2)-(3) (2018).