State v. King
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Here, the defendant acknowledged that he shot the victim. Forensic analysis and other testimony linked the defendant to the murder weapon. Thus, the evidence was sufficient.

In summary, a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of especially aggravated kidnapping, especially aggravated robbery, and felony murder. The defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient is without merit.

I

The defendant insists that his pretrial statement was acquired in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-115 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person taking a child into custody shall give notice thereof, together with a reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian or other custodian and to the court. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-115(a)(2). He argues that he was held by police for an unreasonable period of time. The statute does in fact provide that the arresting officer must release a juvenile to his parents or otherwise bring the juvenile to a court within a reasonable time. Tenn.