State v. Kindvall
[…] In our view it was more than legally sufficient to support the jury's determination that he was criminally responsible. There is also the testimony of his wife given as a witness for him concerning his activities the evening before the incident. These the jury could reasonably view as being in preparation for the killing.

The crime of murder with which the defendant was charged and of which he was convicted is defined in SDCL 22-16-4. It provides that:

"Homicide is murder when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being."

Concerning the required "premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed", SDCL 22-16-5 has this to say:

"A design to effect death, sufficient to constitute murder, may be formed instantly before committing the act by which it is carried into execution.