State v. Kincer
[…] Sanders, 112 N.C. App. 477, 480, 435 S.E.2d 842, 844 (1993) (finding that a checkpoint for drivers' licenses at which all vehicles were stopped was constitutional). Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we reject Defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of the checkpoint.

4. Compliance with State Law Governing Checkpoints

Finally, Defendant contends that the State failed to demonstrate that the participating troopers complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A and relevant Highway Patrol policies in conducting the 17 May 2008 checkpoint. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) If [a law enforcement] agency is conducting a checking station for the purposes of determining compliance with this Chapter, it must:

. . . .

(2) Designate in advance the pattern both for stopping vehicles and for requesting drivers that are stopped to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information.

(2a) Operate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing. The policy may be either the agency's own policy, or if the agency does not have a written policy, it may be the policy of another law enforcement agency, and may include contingency provisions for altering either pattern if actual traffic conditions are different from those anticipated, but no individual officer may be given discretion as to which vehicle is stopped or, of the vehicles stopped, which driver is requested to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information. If officers of a law enforcement agency are operating under another agency's policy, it must be stated in writing.

(3) Advise the public that an authorized checking station is being operated by having, at a minimum, one law enforcement vehicle with its blue light in operation during the conducting of the checking station.

(b) An officer who determines there is a reasonable suspicion that an occupant has violated a provision of this Chapter, or any other provision of law, may detain the driver to further investigate in accordance with law.

. . . .

(c) Law enforcement agencies may conduct any type of checking station or roadblock as long as it is established and operated in accordance with the provisions of the United States Constitution and the Constitution of North Carolina.

Similarly, Directive K.4 provides that all checkpoints must be conducted so that: