State v. Kincer
[…] Although the testimony of Sergeant Collins concerning the reasons underlying the decision to conduct the checkpoint at Rural Paved Road 1534 does not indicate who made the selection decision and does not mention the safety-related consideration recited in the trial court's factual findings, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A(d) explicitly provides that the location at which a checkpoint is operated "shall not be grounds for a motion to suppress or a defense to any offense arising out of the operation of a checking station." Defendant has not challenged the constitutionality of N.C. Gen.