State v. Kincaid
[…] Id.

In this case, defendant did not challenge the juror for cause. In fact, after examining the juror during voir dire, defendant twice passed on a jury panel that included the juror he now argues should have been excused. Accordingly, we hold that defendant failed to preserve the constitutional aspects of this issue for appellate review.

Moreover, we disagree with defendant's contention that the trial court abused its discretion and violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1211(d) (2011), by failing to strike the juror.

The General Statutes allow a trial judge to dismiss a juror for cause “without challenge by any party if he determines that grounds for challenge for cause are present.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1211(d). The grounds for a challenge for cause include when a juror “is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1212(9) (2011). “We review a trial court's ruling on a challenge for cause for an abuse of discretion.” State v.