State v. Kimble
[…] Hayman, 20-323 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/28/21), 347 So.3d 1030, 1043. However, there is no requirement that specific matters be given any particular weight at sentencing. State v. Bridgewater, 22-517 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/26/23), 362 So.3d 998, 1010. An appellate court cannot set aside a sentence as excessive absent a manifest abuse of discretion. Id.

In this case, defendant was convicted of eight counts of burglary, one count of theft valued at five thousand dollars but less than twenty-five thousand dollars, and one count of aggravated flight from an officer. At the time of the offenses, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provided, "Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years." On each count of simple burglary, defendant was sentenced to six years imprisonment at hard labor, with the first year to be served without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.