State v. Kilpatrick
[…] On June 1, 2007, the district court sentenced Kilpatrick to a controlling term of 26 months in prison and granted the agreed-upon dispositional departure to probation. On June 29, 2007, the district court revoked that probation and remanded Kilpatrick to prison.

At the time of Kilpatrick's drug sentencing, KORA did not define Kilpatrick as an “offender” who was required to register. However, effective July 1, 2007, the legislature amended KORA. In relevant part, K.S.A. 22–4902(a)(11)(B) then provided that “(a) ‘Offender’ means: ... (11) any person who has been convicted of: ... (B) possession of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, ... [or] lithium metal ... with intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance....” Kilpatrick has acknowledged that, if the amendments to the statute could legally be applied to him, he was then included as an offender with a duty to register.