State v. Kilpatrick
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by Stegall, J.:

In June 2012, a district court convicted David Kilpatrick of one count of failing to register as required by the Kansas Offender Registration Act (KORA), K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq. Kilpatrick's registration requirement stems from a 2006 felony drug conviction for possession of precursors with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance. In 2006, KORA did not require drug offenders to register. See K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-4902. Beginning July 1, 2007, the legislature added certain drug offenders to KORA. See L. 2007, ch. 183, § 1. As a result of the change, Kilpatrick was required to register as a drug offender, and he was informed of his duty to register when he was released from prison in 2008. See K.S.A. 22-4902(a)(11)(B) (defining a "drug offender" as "any person who has been convicted of: ... possession of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, ... [or] lithium metal ... with intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance").

Following his 2012 conviction for failing to register, the district court placed Kilpatrick on 36 months' supervised probation with community corrections. Approximately one year later, the State moved to revoke Kilpatrick's probation.