State v. Kills Small
[…] Defendant contends that there was sufficient evidence before the jury to warrant said instruction, and that it was error for the trial court to deny defendant's request for the instruction.

Under South Dakota law, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any criminal act. Voluntary intoxication can be considered by the jury, however, in determining whether or not the defendant possessed the necessary specific mens rea. The South Dakota Pattern Instructions even contains an instruction to this effect.

SDCL 22-5-5 provides:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. But whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time in determining the purpose, motive, or intent with which he committed the act.

Id.

South Dakota Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. 2, 2-14-6.

The question before us is whether or not the trial court improperly refused defendant's request to give said instruction.

In Zemina v.