State v. Kiley
[…] I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Though an amended information, the defendant was charged with public indecency in violation of General Statutes § 53a-186(a)(2) and disorderly conduct in violation of § 53a-182(a)(2). The state based these charges on events alleged to have occurred at a location known as HealthWorks, in Wallingford, CT, on or about September 15, 2005. The defendant pled not guilty to these charges and elected trial to a jury.

Section 53a-186(a)(2) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . . For the purposes of this section, "public place" means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others."