State v. Kiley
[…] Accordingly, the court looks to the language of § 53a-186(a)(2) to determine the nature of the offense at issue. There, it is apparent that a "lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . ." in a public place is a fundamental element of § 53a-186(a)(2). While General Statutes § 53a-65 provides many definitions of the terms used to describe criminal conduct generally identified as sexually related offenses, the text of that legislation contains no limiting provisions. Accordingly, given the plain and obvious content of § 53a-186(a)(2), the court need proceed no further than to apply General Statutes § 1-2z to respond to the defendant's textual concerns.

Section 1-2z establishes that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." Here, the text of § 53a-186(a)(2) sets forth an obvious component of intention to arouse or to satisfy the offender's sexual desire before a conviction for public indecency can be obtained.