State v. Kiley
[…] Section 53a-186(a)(2) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . . For the purposes of this section, "public place" means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others."

Section 53a-182(a)(2) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . ."

On September 28, 2007, prior to the evidentiary portion of the trial, the state filed its Motion to Admit Prior Misconduct evidence (motion to admit). Through this motion, the state sought to implement the provisions of Conn.