State v. Kiley
[…] III. NATURE OF THE CHARGES

The court first addresses the defendant's argument that public indecency cannot be considered to be a sexually related offense in that it is not so categorized in Connecticut's Penal Code. See Title 53a, Chapter 952, Penal Code: Offenses, Part IV. Other than the organizational structure of our General Statutes, the defendant cites non authority to support this contention. Accordingly, the court looks to the language of § 53a-186(a)(2) to determine the nature of the offense at issue. There, it is apparent that a "lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . ." in a public place is a fundamental element of § 53a-186(a)(2). While General Statutes § 53a-65 provides many definitions of the terms used to describe criminal conduct generally identified as sexually related offenses, the text of that legislation contains no limiting provisions.