State v. Khampanya
[…] State v. Schulz, 691 N.W.2d 474, 478-79 (Minn. 2005). "Evidentiary rulings rest within the sound discretion of the [district] court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion." State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003).

In order to prove aggravated robbery, the prosecution had to show that appellant accomplished the crime with a dangerous weapon. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2012) ("Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of aggravated robbery . . . .").