State v. Ketner
[…] Section 346.63(1), STATS., provides in part:

(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or

(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

(c) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or (b) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both pars. (a) and (b), the offenses shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of both pars. (a) and (b) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraphs (a) and (b) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.

Shawano police officer Jeffrey Heffernon testified that on October 22, 1994, at 3:14 a.m., he was traveling the speed limit in a twenty-five-mile-per-hour zone when he noticed Ketner's vehicle approaching rapidly from behind.